Intergovernmental Agreements (Chicago Law Department)
[…] If 12 years worth of records is too burdensome, then please only provide 11 years worth of records. If 11 years worth of records is too burdensome, then please only provide 10 years worth of records.

Initially, many of the intergovernmental agreement you seek are online at https://chicago.legistar.com. The intergovernmental agreements are attached to the ordinances where the City Council approves the intergovernmental agreement, and thus the intergovernmental agreement is online with the approving ordinance. Under Section 8.5(a) of FOIA "a public body is not required to copy a public record that is published on the public body's website." The City of Chicago maintains intergovernmental agreements online at https://chicago.legistar.com. Thus, the Law Department has no obligation to produce records under Section 8.5(a) of FOIA that are already maintained online.