Intergovernmental Agreements (Chicago Law Department)
[…] This is because intergovernmental agreements under the Intergovernmental Cooperation Act require City Council approval before they are finalized. The intergovernmental agreements are attached to City Council ordinances. The Clerk's website is thus a repository of intergovernmental agreements because the intergovernmental agreements are attached to the ordinances approving the intergovernmental agreements. I was not aware of this fact when responding to your last FOIA request, but it is still a fact now that the intergovernmental agreements are maintained online. Under Section 8.5(a) of FOIA "a public body is not required to copy a public record that is published on the public body's website." The City of Chicago maintains intergovernmental agreements online at https://chicago.legistar.com. Thus, the Law Department has no obligation to produce records under Section 8.5(a) of FOIA that are already maintained online.