Policies for Outside Employment of Sworn Officers (Huntsville Police Department)
[…] Thanks for your help, and let me know if further clarification is needed.
From: Huntsville Police Department
I have received your request for records under the Alabama Open Records Law § 36-12-40 et seq.
The FOIA (Freedom of Information Act) as a matter of clarification is a federal provision that is primarily concerned with the several federal agencies and making certain information is public and available, but that act does not have applicability to state and local entities. Section 36-12-40, commonly referred to as the Alabama Open Records Law, states that “every citizen has a right to inspect and take a copy of any public writing of this state, except as otherwise expressly provided by statute.” It is therefore axiomatic that an Alabama statute that references the rights of a citizen denotes the rights of a person who is a resident of this state.
The Alabama Supreme Court has limited the import of section 36-12-40 to Alabama citizens. See State ex rel Kernells v.