VALERI Home Loan Information
[…] Subject: VA Home Loan Loss Mitigation Requests - Question Regarding Claimant Status and VA Duties

I am writing to inquire whether VBA Loan Guaranty employees are aware of the status of individuals requesting loss mitigation assistance for their VA home loans and the corresponding duties of the Department of Veterans Affairs (VA) in processing these requests.

Under the Veterans Claims Assistance Act of 2000 (VCAA), specifically 38 U.S.C. § 5100, a "claimant" is defined as "any individual applying for, or submitting a claim for, any benefit under the laws administered by the Secretary." As VA home loan benefits, including loss mitigation options, are benefits administered by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs under the laws governing the VA, an individual requesting to qualify for such benefits is considered a "claimant" for the purposes of the VCAA.