VALERI Home Loan Information
[…] Equally concerning are provisions within the VA Home Loan Program Reform Act that threaten to strip veterans of their due process rights. Declaring certain VA decisions "final and not subject to judicial review" removes a crucial avenue for veterans to challenge potentially unfair or inaccurate decisions. This lack of accountability could lead to situations where veterans are denied relief they rightfully deserve, with no opportunity for independent review.
My concern is further amplified by your apparent disregard for the existing authority granted to the Secretary under 38 U.S.C. § 3720. Subsections (3) and (4) of this statute explicitly empower the Secretary to “pay, or compromise, any claim” related to VA loan guarantees and to “release any right, title, claim, lien or demand, however acquired, including any equity,” These provisions, through their ordinary meaning, grant the Secretary the authority to implement programs like VASP without the need for new legislation.