VALERI Home Loan Information
[…] Under 38 U.S.C. § 3720(a), the Secretary has the power to consent to the modification of the terms of any loan guaranteed, insured, or made under Title 38, including modifications to the rate of interest, time of payment of principal or interest, security, or other provisions. This broad authority has been recently exercised through the issuance of VA Circular 26-24-8, which introduced a 40-year loan modification option for VA-guaranteed loans.

Circular 26-24-8 specifically cites 38 U.S.C. § 3720(a)(2) as the statutory basis for the VA's authority to offer this expanded loan modification option. This provision empowers the Secretary to "consent to the modification, with respect to rate of interest, time of payment of principal or interest or any portion thereof, security or other provisions of any note, contract, mortgage or other instrument securing a loan which has been guaranteed, insured, made or acquired under this chapter."

While the VA has had the ability to offer a 40-year modification for almost three years, as evidenced by Ginnie Mae's announcement in June 2021, the VA only recently allowed for this option through the issuance of Circular 26-24-8 in April 2024.