Out of state records requesters face unclear guidelines in New Jersey
[…] The question of whether non-residents of New Jersey have standing to request records under OPRA was unsettled for several years until recently,” said Director of Communications for the New Jersey Department of Community Affairs, Tammori Petty.

According to Petty, the Appellate Division, in the published decision Scheeler v. Atl. Cty. Mun. Joint Ins. Fund, 454 N.J. Super. 621 (App. Div. 2018), held that “the right to request records under OPRA is not limited to ‘citizens’ of New Jersey.”

“In the same paragraph of N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1 that contains the phrase “the citizens of this State,” the Legislature directed that “any limitations on the right of access accorded by [OPRA], shall be construed in favor of the public’s right of access,” wrote Judge Bookbinder in the decision. “Thus, any doubts about the meaning of the phrase should be resolved in favor of public access, and hence in favor of construing the phrase as a generality rather than an intentional limit on standing.