Table of Contents
[…] However, those requests made for commercial reasons without disclosing the commercial nature of the request will be subjected to penalties. - A.R.S. § 39-121.03
What enforcement?
There are no administrative appeals options. However, you can take the matter to court. Those with prevailing challenges may be awarded attorney fees. - A.R.S. § 39-121.02
Fees?
Agencies can charge fees, except for those records being requested with the intention of being presented to the U.S. government or a division thereof in relation to a claim, insurance, or other benefits. A.R.S. § 39-121.02
Are there fee waivers for media requests or those made in the public interest?
No.
Attorney’s fees - Can you win them?
Yes, you may.
“The court may award attorney fees and other legal costs that are reasonably incurred in any action under this article if the person seeking public records has substantially prevailed. Nothing in this subsection shall limit the rights of any party to recover attorney fees, expenses and double damages pursuant to section 12-349.” - A.R.S. § 39-121.02
Exemptions and Appeals
What exemptions exist?
There is a presumption that all records are public, though there are certain materials deemed confidential by agencies.
Do they have to tell you why a portion or pages were redacted or withheld?
Yes.